Circulate San Diego

aka Circulate San Diego   |   San Diego, CA   |  www.circulateSD.org

Mission

To create excellent mobility choices and vibrant, healthy neighborhoods.

Ruling year info

2003

Principal Officer

Jim Stone

Main address

1111 6th Avenue Suite 402

San Diego, CA 92101 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

WalkSanDiego

Move San Diego

EIN

46-0505205

NTEE code info

Public, Society Benefit - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (W99)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (C01)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2019, 2018 and 2017.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Safe Routes Initiative

Our Safe Routes Initiative began with our work on Safe Routes to School programs. This effort focuses on encouraging students to walk or bike to school and teaches parents and school administrators how to help create the safest possible environment. We are now applying the "Safe Routes" concept into other focus areas. One of these focus areas is the unique challenges the pedestrian environment places on senior citizens. Our Safe Routes for Seniors programs will become increasingly important as the regions baby boomers age. Our Safe Routes to Transit programs help document the safest and most effective ways for people to reach transit stops, an important consideration as we try to increase use of mass transit. Finally, Safe Routes to Nature programming recognizes the need for people to connect with nature and serves to promote access to parks and open spaces.

Population(s) Served

WalkSanDiego established an advocacy role from its inception. All policy positions are informed by facts, extensive literature reviews and/or research. We work with city, regional, and state entities to recommend best practices for street design and policies that will make walking a viable choice for all San Diegans.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Financials

Circulate San Diego
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Circulate San Diego

Board of directors
as of 5/21/2014
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Mr. Stephen Haase

Baldwin and Sons


Board co-chair

Mr. Andy Hamilton

San Diego Air Pollution Control District

Jeff Barfield

RBF Consulting

Adrienne Navarra

Jerome's Furniture

Lys Severtson

Healthways

Helen Elias

San Diego City College

Andy Hamilton

San Diego Air Pollution Control District

Stephen Haase

Baldwin and Sons

Scott Maas

Kathy Breedlove

Aaron Contorer

Contorer Foundation

Marcela Escobar-Eck

The Atlantis Group LLC

Tom Fudge

KPBS

Emily Fulkerson

Southwest Strategies

Keely Halsey

City of San Diego

Gary Levitt

SeaBreeze Properties

Gary London

The London Group

Andrew Poat

Deanna Spehn

Stacey Lankford Pennington

SLP Urban Planning

Dawn Wilson

Fehr and Peers

Sarah Kruer Jager

Monarch Group