Youth for Christ USA Inc

aka Youth for Christ Lincoln Area   |   Lincoln, NE   |  https://www.yfclincoln.org

Mission

Lincoln Area Youth for Christ reaches young people everywhere in the greater Lincoln Nebraska area, working together with the local church and other like minded partners to raise up life long followers of Jesus Christ who lead by their Godliness in lifestyle, devotion to the word of God and prayer, passion for sharing the love of Christ, and commitment to social involvement.

Ruling year info

1954

Principal Officer

Matt Schulte

Main address

6401 Pine Lake Rd

Lincoln, NE 68516 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Southeast Nebraska Youth for Christ

Campus Life

EIN

47-0543176

NTEE code info

Religious Leadership, Youth Development (O55)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a church.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2019, 2018 and 2018.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Juvenile Justice Ministry

As many as 800 students pass through the Lancaster Youth Services Center each year. In 2010, 65% of those students returned to a school in which we already have an established Campus Life program. In 2011, the Youth for Christ Lincoln Area board and staff began to explore a ministry that enters the YSC facility to engage these teens in positive, life-changing relationships. We currently have a chaplain who visits the detention center every week day and -- with the help of volunteers -- runs Campus Life clubs for each pod as well as facilitates Bible studies throughout the week and weekend.

Our hope is to meet these students in a time of significant need and develop a long-term relationship with them when they return to school.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Financials

Youth for Christ USA Inc
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Youth for Christ USA Inc

Board of directors
as of 7/23/2021
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Fred Helmink

Craig Gies

BIC Construction

Lea Ann Stevenson

Home Real Estate

Steve Tonkin

Questar Financial Management

Jim Smith

Union Bank

Dr Tiffany Leonida

Fresh Start Chiro

Organizational demographics

SOURCE: Self-reported; last updated 7/23/2021,

Who works and leads organizations that serve our diverse communities? GuideStar partnered on this section with CHANGE Philanthropy and Equity in the Center.

Leadership

The organization's leader identifies as:

Race & ethnicity
White/Caucasian/European
Gender identity
Male

Race & ethnicity

No data

Gender identity

 

Sexual orientation

No data

Disability

No data