Greater Boston Chapter of Trout Unlimited

Trout Unlimited’s (TU) mission is to conserve, protect and restore North America's coldwater fisheries and their watersheds.

aka Greater Boston TU - or - GBTU   |   Belmont, MA   |  gbtu.org

Mission

Founded in 1959, TU is the leading conservation organization dedicated to conserving, protecting, and restoring, North America's trout and salmon fisheries and their watersheds. Our 100,000 members are organized into 450 local chapters nationwide. These volunteer chapters are the "watchdogs" of their local rivers and streams. They conduct stream restoration projects, monitor legislation, and fight for "fish friendly" policies with state and local officials. Through its Washington DC-based national headquarters, TU conducts valuable scientific and economic research to foster more enlightened trout and salmon management practices, lobbies to strengthen environmental legislation like the Clean Water Act and Endangered Species Act, and provides a voice for its 100,000 members.

Ruling year info

1972

President

Mr Rui Coelho

Main address

101 Fairview Ave

Belmont, MA 02478 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Horace Taft-Ferguson

EIN

51-0208523

NTEE code info

Water Resource, Wetlands Conservation and Management (C32)

Environmental Quality, Protection, and Beautification N.E.C. (C99)

Pollution Abatement and Control Services (C20)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Building a community of cold water conservationists

Programs include conservation, public lands initiative, youth education, threats & solutions, fundraising, campaigns, trout 101, diversity & inclusion, and Save a Stream.

Population(s) Served
Adults

Where we work

Our Sustainable Development Goals

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn more about Sustainable Development Goals.

Financials

Greater Boston Chapter of Trout Unlimited
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Greater Boston Chapter of Trout Unlimited

Board of directors
as of 11/30/2020
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Steve Kundrot

Organizational demographics

SOURCE: Self-reported; last updated 10/29/2020

Who works and leads organizations that serve our diverse communities? GuideStar partnered on this section with CHANGE Philanthropy and Equity in the Center.

Leadership

No data

Race & ethnicity

No data

Gender identity

No data

 

No data

Sexual orientation

No data

Disability

No data