Educational Institutions

Lab School of Washington

  • Washington, DC
  • www.labschool.org

Mission Statement

The Lab School of Washington is an innovative learning community fostering scholarship and creativity in students with language-based learning differences. In an environment of inquiry and hands-on exploration, Lab School students learn to advocate for themselves, as they become engaged and compassionate members of a global society.


For 50 years, The Lab School of Washington has been providing an exceptional, college-preparatory academic experience for bright students (grades 1-12) with ADHD, dyslexia, and other language-based learning differences (often-referred to as specific learning disabilities). Our innovative, arts-infused curriculum is experiential and multi-sensory, helping young people to overcome difficulties with reading, spelling, writing, and math, while preparing them for a range of rewarding college and career choices.

Main Programs

  1. Education of students with learning differences - grades 1-12
Service Areas

Self-reported

District of Columbia

We primarily serve those in the DC metropolitan region.

ruling year

1982

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Mrs. Katherine Schantz

Keywords

Self-reported

Lab, Lab School, LSW, Baltimore Lab, LD, learning disabilities, Sally Smith

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Lab, LSW

EIN

52-1261627

 Number

3449278751

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Specialized Education Institutions/Schools for Visually or Hearing Impaired, Learning Disabled (B28)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Education of students with learning differences - grades 1-12

Lab offers bright children with language-based learning differences and ADHD an innovative, arts-infused education that recognizes their strengths, builds their skills, and shows them how their non-traditional approach to problem-solving and achievement is truly an advantage.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

District of Columbia

We primarily serve those in the DC metropolitan region.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE LAB SCHOOL OF WASHINGTON
Fiscal year: Aug 01-Jul 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Lab School of Washington

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Katherine Schantz

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. William Tennis

DiamondRock Hospitality

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?