Religion, Spiritual Development

Entrust

  • Colorado Springs, CO
  • http://www.entrust4.org

Mission Statement

Entrust, founded in 1979, is committed to multiplying leaders for multiplying leaders. There is estimated to be over 3,000,000 people filling pulpits today who have NO biblical training at all! Our ministry develops women as well as men for extraordinary service. Our educational approach learner-driven, locally-driven and lifestyle-driven. It teaches students to "think biblically" and uses a small group, facilitated learning approach. We are flexible, recognizing every opportunity as unique. We offer the expertise to help nationals design and implement the crucial, unique servant-leader training they need. We incorporate the best practices of adult education leading to transformation of our students and their societies. We take seriously the importance of assessing results. With more than 35 years of experience in Africa, Asia, Europe, the Middle East, and North America we have the proven ability to multiply servant-leaders.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Africa, Asia, Europe, Middle East, North America

ruling year

1985

CEO since 2009

Self-reported

Dr. David Goodman

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, Training, Transformation, Multiplying, Contextual

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

BEE International

EIN

54-1256309

 Number

6472642250

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Christian (X20)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Printing, Publishing (A33)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

BEE International's programs include leveraging our 25 years of expertise by partnering with other missions and resource churches to accelerate our response to the global cry for accessible, transferable, transformational servant-leader training. BEE International is one of the only ministries with an active Women's Ministry in Eastern Europe and the former Soviet Union. Curriculum has been developed, translated and published. We currently have an ongoing program in Russia to train 2500 women over the next five years in concert with two other missions.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Africa, Asia, Europe, Middle East, North America

Social Media

Blog

Videos

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Entrust
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Entrust

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

CEO

Dr. David Goodman

BIO

David was born in Cameroon and spent his childhood in the Central African Republic, the son of missionary parents. He came to personal faith in Christ as a child. He has served as senior pastor of Winnetka Bible Church, Winnetka, Ill., and as international vice-president of T-Net International, equipping and mobilizing U.S. pastors to train pastor trainers worldwide. David assumed the role of president and board member with Entrust in 2009. He and his wife, Nancy, live in Colorado. They have three grown children.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr Andrew Seidel

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?