Religion, Spiritual Development

Shenandoah Valley Teen Challenge

  • Basye, VA
  • www.svtc.info

Mission Statement

Teen Challenge offers Christ-centered, faith-based solutions to youth, adults, and families who struggle with life-controlling problems.

We endeavor to help people become mentally sound, emotionally balanced, socially adjusted, physically well, and spiritually alive.

Shenandoah Valley Teen Challenge is a part of the Teen Challenge USA network; offering the largest network of long-term Christian Discipleship programs in America.

Main Programs

  1. Men's Residential Program
  2. Women's Residential Program

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

Our residential program accepts students from all across the mid-Atlantic region.

Our outreach and community efforts are focused on the Shenandoah Valley Region in Virginia.

ruling year

2002

Executive Director/CEO since 2010

Self-reported

Justin Franich

Executive Director since 2011

Self-reported

Ashley Franich

Keywords

Self-reported

Teen Challenge, Shenandoah Valley

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2007.
Register now

Also Known As

Shenandoah Valley Teen Challenge Inc

EIN

54-2046646

 Number

1497061779

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Christian (X20)

Alcohol, Drug and Substance Abuse, Dependency Prevention and Treatment (F20)

Alcohol, Drug and Substance Abuse, Dependency Prevention and Treatment (F20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a church.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Men's Residential Program

We offer a one year term of residential care for Men 18+ Older. Our 3 Phase approach to recovery walks men from Addiction to Re-Entry back into society.

Category

Human Services

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

250,000

Program 2

Women's Residential Program

We offer a long-term residential program for 32 ladies ages 18 + up.

Category

Human Services

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

450,000

Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

Our residential program accepts students from all across the mid-Atlantic region.

Our outreach and community efforts are focused on the Shenandoah Valley Region in Virginia.

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign In or Create Account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Shenandoah Valley Teen Challenge

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director/CEO

Justin Franich

Executive Director

Ashley Franich

BIO

Justin, after a 5 year battle with meth found freedom from his addiction through the Teen Challenge program. In 2006 he began to work alongside his father to found the residential Teen Challenge program. After 5 years of serving as the Program Staff, then Program Director the board promoted him to Executive Director in 2010.

Alongside his wife, they have seen the ministry grow from an 8-bed facility in Staunton. To now operating a 14 Bed Men's Home and a 32 Bed Women's Home.

They have a passion to see addicts set free, families restored, and to see Addiction Eliminated in the Shenandoah Valley and beyond.

STATEMENT FROM THE Executive Director/CEO

"Despite our name, Shenandoah Valley Teen Challenge works extensively with Adults…

Most adults who arrive at our doors bring with them a tragic history of substance abuse and other life-controlling problems. At Adult and Teen Challenge the journey to sobriety includes attention to the spiritual needs of the adults who seek our help."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

John Franich

Shenandoah Valley Teen Challenge

Term: Jan 2000 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?