Educational Institutions

Sigma Phi Epsilon Educational Foundation

  • Richmond, VA
  • www.sigep.org/foundation

Mission Statement

We provide scholarships for higher education and funding for leadership progamming and training.

Main Programs

  1. National Scholarships
  2. SigEp Leadership Programming
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

SigEp has 220 active chapters across the continental US and Alaska.

ruling year

1962

Chief Executive Officer since 2013

Self-reported

Mr. Brian Warren

Keywords

Self-reported

SigEp; Sigma Phi Epsilon; Sigma Phi Epsilon Educational Foundation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

SigEp Educational Foundation

EIN

54-6053821

Physical Address

310 South Boulevard

Richmond, VA 23220

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

National Scholarships

National Competition Scholars
Hicks Scholars
Study Abroad Scholarships

Category

Population(s) Served

Male Adults

Budget

$32,000

Program 2

SigEp Leadership Programming

Carlson Leadership Academy, Ruck Leadership Institute, Tragos Quest to Greece, Life After College

Category

Population(s) Served

Male Adults

Budget

$1,000,000

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

SigEp has 220 active chapters across the continental US and Alaska.

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

SIGMA PHI EPSILON EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Sigma Phi Epsilon Educational Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Chief Executive Officer

Mr. Brian Warren

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. Edward Hammond

Sigma Phi Epsilon Educational Foundation

Term: Sept 2013 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?