Educational Institutions

Orange County Literacy Council, Inc.

  • Carrboro, NC
  • http://www.orangeliteracy.org

Mission Statement

The Orange County Literacy Council (OCLC) is a volunteer, community-based nonprofit agency. Our vision is to achieve 100% adult literacy in Orange County NC, where approximately 15% of adults have significant literacy needs. OCLC provides participatory, learner-centered individual and small group instruction to adults, ranging from non-readers to adult learners working on their GED, who want to improve their skills in reading, writing, basic math, English language and computer-assisted literacy.

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

Orange County, NC

ruling year

1985

Executive Director

Self-reported

Alice Denson

Keywords

Self-reported

adult literacy, computer technology centers, tutoring, ESOL, ESL

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Orange Literacy

EIN

56-1433933

 Number

0493697244

Physical Address

200 N. Greensboro Street Suite C-2

Carrboro, NC 27510

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

In FY 05-06 OCLC served approximately 400 adult learners through include individual tutoring, small group instruction, computer-based literacy classes, Family Reading Workshops, and creative writing workshops. Learners are served at a JobLink center, workplaces, public housing neighborhoods, community centers, correctional center, transitional housing, residential treatment facilities, and public libraries.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

Orange County, NC

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Orange County Literacy Council Inc.
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Orange County Literacy Council, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Alice Denson

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr Stephen Markwell

JPMorganChase

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?