Youth Development

HOMETOWN EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC

  • MADISON, WI
  • http://www.hometowneducation.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to see public support to help poor kids in China to continue their basic education. 100 percent of the donation goes to the needy students. Every school we serve has at least one volunteer teacher to help us make sure that the financial support goes to the students really in need. All work is done by volunteers and no one is paid for his/her work at Hometown Education Foundation:

www.HometownEducation.org

Main Programs

  1. Help poor students achieve their potential!

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

currently 5 counties in China, hope to extend to more areas in China with more support.

ruling year

2005

Founding Director since 2004

Self-reported

Professor Tonghai Yang

Keywords

Self-reported

Poor students, Education, China

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

HEF

EIN

57-1199131

 Number

3697910872

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (O11)

Philanthropy / Charity / Voluntarism Promotion (General) (T50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Help poor students achieve their potential!

We currently help 1200+ poor kids in China continue their elementary through high school and college education. We seek donation to continue supporting them and hopefully more in similar dire conditions in years to come. 100 percent of your donation goes to the needy students.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$100,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

currently 5 counties in China, hope to extend to more areas in China with more support.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign In or Create Account to view assets data

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

HOMETOWN EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Founding Director

Professor Tonghai Yang

BIO

I am a full professor at University of Wisconsin-Madison. I established the Hometown Education Foundation in 2004 to initially help poor kids in my home county (Ningguo City, Anhui, China) to continue their very basic elementary school education. It was extended later to 5 counties in 4 province and to support college students, with more and more trust and support of generous donors. This job is purely volunteer job, I don't get paid for the work (no one gets paid). Actually, I pay all the overhead in US and each school we serve contributes 200 Yuan RMB to cover expense in China so that your donation goes to the needy students 100 percent.

STATEMENT FROM THE Founding Director

"A little support makes real difference to the poor students who have so little. It also inspires them to work harder and do better, feel more confident and less isolated, and to become more caring themselves.

Please be assured that your donation goes to the needy students 100 percent and it is tax deductible.

Both sponsorship and general donation are greatly appreciated. The suggested annual donation for sponsorship is

$80 for an elementary school student
$100 for a middle school student
$200 for a high school student
$300+ for a college student (you decide).
Please contact Prof. Tonghai Yang at thyang63@gmail.com for more information.

Thanks a lot for your generous support in advance."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Bo Wu

Microsoft

Term: Jan 2017 - Dec 2022

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?