Arts, Culture, and Humanities

SPRINGFIELD PRESERVATION AND REVITALIZATION COUNCIL INC

  • Jacksonville, FL
  • www.sparcouncil.org

Mission Statement

The mission of SPAR is to provide leadership to the residents of Historic Springfield to revitalize, preserve, and restore the community through its diverse programs.

Main Programs

  1. Historic Preservation

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

Historic Springfield is a National Historic District located north of Jacksonville, Florida. Springfield Preservation and Revitalization Council provides services related to historic preservation, community development and arts and culture to anyone in north Florida.

ruling year

1980

Executive Director since 2015

Self-reported

Christina Parrish

Keywords

Self-reported

Historic Preservation, Arts, Culture, Community Development, Environmental Beautification, Economic Development

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

SPAR Council

EIN

59-2024497

 Number

7626314671

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies & Historic Preservation  (A82)

Community, Neighborhood Development, Improvement (S20)

Environmental Beautification (C50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Historic Preservation

Not available

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

Historic Springfield is a National Historic District located north of Jacksonville, Florida. Springfield Preservation and Revitalization Council provides services related to historic preservation, community development and arts and culture to anyone in north Florida.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign In or Create Account to view assets data

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

SPRINGFIELD PRESERVATION AND REVITALIZATION COUNCIL INC

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Christina Parrish

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Michelle Tappouni

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?