Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Vero Heritage Inc

  • Vero Beach, FL
  • www.veroheritage.org

Mission Statement

Vero Heritage Inc. is a non-profit organization dedicated to promoting the preservation of this historic building in our community and to heightening public awareness of our local heritage and historic preservations.

Main Programs

  1. Pioneer Dinner

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Local history museum/historic building visited by local residents and tourists from the United States and abroad.

ruling year

1993

Executive Director since 2016

Self-reported

Alexander Soares

Keywords

Self-reported

historic building, museum

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

The Heritage Center and Indian River Citrus Museum

EIN

59-3108608

 Number

4921389010

Physical Address

2140 14th Ave

Vero Beach, FL 32960

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

WE'VE DONE A GREAT DEAL OF MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP ON THE BUILDING THIS YEAR INCLUDING PAINTING, LIGHTING, REFINISHING THE ORIGINAL 1935 WOOD FLOOR.  HAVE ALSO UPDATED SIGNAGE AND ADDED SOME NEW CASES IN MUSEUM.  WE HAVE ALWAYS "OPERATED IN THE BLACK" DESPITE THE ECONOMIC DOWNTURN AND WE ARE WORKING HARD TO CONTINUE THAT GOOD RECORD!

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Pioneer Dinner

The annual Pioneer Dinner recognizes families who have made influential and historical contributions to the community of Indian River County. Families create their presentations for the 200 in attendance that evening, including family members and various dignitaries. This event also serves as a fundraiser for Vero Heritage to continue its national landmark preservation and create new development within Historic Downtown Vero Beach.

Category

Community Development

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

10,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Local history museum/historic building visited by local residents and tourists from the United States and abroad.

photos



External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign In or Create Account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Vero Heritage Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Alexander Soares

BIO

Previously spent 14 years in Boys & Girls Clubs in Martin County (2011-2015) and Indian River County (2003-2011) in various leadership positions; most recently as Operations Director. Partnered with Soccer in the Community and FL Department of Health to create a national and state award-winning program combining fitness, nutrition and academic education for young people and community families. Degree in History (B.S.) from California State University San Bernardino.

STATEMENT FROM THE Executive Director

"IN A CITY WITHOUT A LENGTHY HISTORY...THE CITY IS ONLY 97 YEARS OLD...OUR BUILDING IS ONE OF THE OUTSTANDING EXAMPLES OF "EARLY VERO"!  BUILT AS THE COMMUNITY BUILDING, IT'S SERVED THE CITY WELL FOR 80 YEARS AND IT CONTINUES TO BE A PROUD EXAMPLE OF VERO'S HERITAGE.  OUR GOAL IS TO ENSURE ITS PRESERVATION AND ENABLE FUTURE EVENTS THAT WILL BE A CRITICAL PART OF HISTORIC DOWNTOWN VERO BEACH."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mrs. Nicki Maslin

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

No

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

No

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

Yes

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?