Employment, Job Related

Future Builders of America Inc

  • Tallahassee, FL
  • www.futurebuildersofamerica.org

Mission Statement

The Future Builders of America is dedicated to building the next generation and addressing the workforce needs of the construction industry.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Leadership Summit
  3. Scholarship Program
Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

State of Florida

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Beth Cantin

Keywords

Self-reported

workforce, construction, homebuilding, residential, home, house, vocational, career, education, job, employment

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

FBA

EIN

59-3740562

 Number

4228114542

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Employment Training (J22)

Vocational Technical (B30)

Other Youth Development N.E.C. (O99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Florida Home Builders Foundation has three programs - Future Builders of America, scholarships and the summer leadership training camp.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Leadership Summit

The Leadership Summit is a 3-day hands-on training event where students from across Florida learn about different careers in the construction industry. Classes include carpentry, HVAC, electric, plumbing, masonry, landscape/irrigation and more.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$40,000.00

Program 3

Scholarship Program

Provides scholarships to students pursuing careers in the construction industry.

Category

Youth Development

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$20,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

State of Florida

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FUTURE BUILDERS OF AMERICA, INC.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Future Builders of America Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Beth Cantin

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Beth Cantin

Cantin Homes

Term: Nov 2016 - Oct 2017

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?