Youth Encouragement Services

Nashville, TN   |  www.youthencouragement.org

Mission

The mission of Youth Encouragement Services (YES) is to enrich the lives of Nashville’s youth by providing opportunities that encourage them to reach their full potential spiritually, academically, socially, and physically through daily programming in a Christ-centered community.

Ruling year info

1959

Principal Officer

Ms. Viva Price

Main address

521 McIver Street

Nashville, TN 37211 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Youth Hobby Shop

EIN

62-0570681

NTEE code info

Youth Centers, Clubs, (includes Boys/Girls Clubs)- Multipurpose (O20)

Remedial Reading, Reading Encouragement (B92)

Adult, Child Matching Programs (O30)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2020, 2019 and 2018.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Academic

Utilizing hundreds of volunteers from the business community and area colleges, children receive one-on-one homework assistance and tutoring in basic literacy, math and English. Sessions are held on Tuesday evenings. After each session, children enjoy a nutritious meal and are provided transportation home.

Population(s) Served

Offered at both locations weekday afternoons during the school year and all day during the summer months, Youth Encouragement Services’ organized programs provide a safe place to play, relax, do schoolwork, participate in sports, develop relational skills and learn moral values.

Population(s) Served

Many children who grow up in public housing have never had the opportunity to explore outside their own neighborhood. Each year over 300 children are taken to one of our week-long sessions to experience the wonders of nature at a 17-acre camp in Joelton, TN.

Population(s) Served

Because many low-income children don’t have access or exposure to the arts, YES has recently added an “Arts and Cultural Enrichment” program to bring the arts to them. YES has always incorporated art projects and music into our programs, but this new program will take us to a new level by bringing in several talented professionals to nurture the children’s interests and talents in three areas: art, music and drama.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Awards

Affiliations & memberships

Center for Nonprofit Management Excellence Network 1992

Financials

Youth Encouragement Services
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Youth Encouragement Services

Board of directors
as of 09/19/2019
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Mr. Mark Willoughby

Hilliard Lyons

Term: 2016 - 2019

Bari Harwell

Community Volunteer

Joey Harwell

YMCA of Middle Tennessee

Greg Wilder

Partner Health Solutions

Greg Allen

Cigna

Mike McFarlin

The M&W Logistics Group, Inc.

Zack Pugh

The M&W Logistics Group, Inc.

Mark Willoughby

Hilliard Lyons

Eddie Puckett

HCA

J. Sanders

Neal & Harwell

Byron Fanning

Multip.ly

Richmond Donnelly

Ipreo Private Capital Markets

Mark Fulford

LBMC

Wamon Buggs

Metro Nashville Public Schools

Laws Rushing

Lindsley Avenue Church of Christ

Jeanne Fain

Lipscomb University