Human Services

Shelby County Arc, Inc.

  • Pelham, AL
  • www.thearcofshelby.org

Mission Statement

The Arc of Shelby County provides programs and services to people with developmental disabilities and delays and their families throughout their lifespan to live happy, successful and productive lives in the community of their choice.

Main Programs

  1. Children Services
  2. Employment Services
  3. Community Living
Service Areas

Self-reported

Alabama

The Arc of Shelby County serves people with intellectual and developmental disabilities and delays.

ruling year

1974

Executive Director since 2002

Self-reported

Ms. Karen Stokes

Keywords

Self-reported

intellectual disabilities, developmental disabilities, family support, information, referral services, early intervention

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

The Arc of Shelby County, Inc.

EIN

63-0988453

 Number

6672043421

Physical Address

203 Amphitheater Road

Pelham, 35124

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Developmentally Disabled Services/Centers (P82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Children Services

Services provided to infants and toddlers with developmental disabilities utilizing family coach philosophies and a team approach.  Team members include the child's parents, service coordinator and consultants such as  physical therapist, speech therapist, occupational therapist, and special instructor.

Category

Population(s) Served

Disabled, General or Disability Unspecified

Infants/Babies (under age 5)

None

Budget

$625,012.00

Program 2

Employment Services

Right Jobs is a supported employment programs, facilitating regular, competitive employment in community settings. Assistance with on-site job training and long-term employment supports are provided.

Category

Population(s) Served

Disabled, General or Disability Unspecified

Adults

None

Budget

$179,937.00

Program 3

Community Living

Services include resource development and coordination for immediate and long-term needs, assistance with school-related issues, transportation concerns, personal care, transition from school to work and other services necessary for individuals to live and successfully integrate into the community.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

Disabled, General or Disability Unspecified

None

None

Budget

$84,762.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Alabama

The Arc of Shelby County serves people with intellectual and developmental disabilities and delays.

Social Media

Funding Needs

Contributions Grants Sponsorship of events

Accreditations

Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities (CARF) - Employment and Community Services - 3 Year Accreditation

Affiliations + Memberships

The ARC of the United States

United Way Member Agency

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

The Arc of Shelby County Inc
Fiscal year: Oct 01-Sep 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Shelby County Arc, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Ms. Karen Stokes

BIO

Over 30 years working in various organizations supporting individuals with developmental disabilities.

STATEMENT FROM THE Executive Director

"Thank you for your interest in The Arc of Shelby County.  Our goal is to provide quality services to individuals with developmental disabilities as well as provide supports to their families."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Arnold Singer

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

Yes

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

Yes

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?