Educational Institutions

Elizabeth Conwell Schlarb Foundation for Women Entreprenuers

  • Leeds, AL
  • http://www.cawbc.biz

Mission Statement

The Foundation established in 1999 by a former woman entrepreneur is to help socially and economically disadvantaged business owners as they work to build and grow their businesses.

Main Programs

  1. Entrepreneurial Success Series
Service Areas

Self-reported

Alabama

Services provided in the Birmingham AL region. Primarily to women seeking to start or grow a business, through one on one counseling and monthly educational programs.

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer since 2017

Self-reported

Ms. Trudy Phillips

Keywords

Self-reported

scholarships, woman business owner, loans, education.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011.
Register now

Also Known As

ECS Foundation, CAWBC

EIN

63-1232940

 Number

3018452684

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Management & Technical Assistance (B02)

Management Services for Small Business/Entrepreneurs (S43)

Management & Technical Assistance (B02)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Entrepreneurial Success Series

Monthly seminars on topics related to growing a businiess.

Category

Community, Business & Industry

Population(s) Served

Adults

Other Minorities

Budget

$10,000

Service Areas

Self-reported

Alabama

Services provided in the Birmingham AL region. Primarily to women seeking to start or grow a business, through one on one counseling and monthly educational programs.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Elizabeth Conwell Schlarb Foundation for Women Entrepreneurs
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Elizabeth Conwell Schlarb Foundation for Women Entreprenuers

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Trudy Phillips

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Trudy M Phillips

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?