Public, Society Benefit

AUSTIN PUBLIC LIBRARY FRIENDS FOUNDATION

  • Austin, TX
  • www.austinlibrary.org

Mission Statement

The Austin Public Library Friends Foundation supports the Austin Public Library by increasing public awareness about the library and its importance to the community, and by enhancing library collections, programs, and facilities.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Mayor's Book Club
  3. New Fiction Confab
  4. Badgerdog Creative Writing Workshops
  5. Raise a Reader
Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Austin, TexasMayor

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Tim Staley

Keywords

Self-reported

Austin Public Library, literacy, reading, writing, information and knowledge

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

The Library Foundation

EIN

74-2778426

 Number

8043108188

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (W01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Foundation works to increase awareness about the Library and its importance to the community, and raises funds through individual gifts, corporate sponsorships, and foundation grants. These funds are used to provide programs, equipment, and holdings in the Austin Public Library that would otherwise be out of the Library's reach. The Library Foundation concentrates its activities in three major areas: a renewed emphasis on services for young people and families, expanded technology access, and increased visibility for the Library and its services.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Mayor's Book Club

An annual citywide reading campaign that cultivates a community experience through reading and discussion of a shared book.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 3

New Fiction Confab

A literary event that brings a handful of America's most prominent early and mid-career authors to the Austin Public Library for readings, Q&A's, panel discussions and writing workshops.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 4

Badgerdog Creative Writing Workshops

Ranging from writing programs in branch libraries throughout Austin, as well as school workshops, a creative writing summer camp, and adult programs, Badgerdog allows Austinites of all ages and skill levels to develop stronger writing skills, create original literary works and practice the art of self-expression.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 5

Raise a Reader

Raise a Reader emphasizes the invaluable assistance the Austin Public Library can provide in promoting early literacy and good reading habits at a young age.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Austin, TexasMayor

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

AUSTIN PUBLIC LIBRARY FRIENDS FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

AUSTIN PUBLIC LIBRARY FRIENDS FOUNDATION

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Tim Staley

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Clayton Maxwell

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?