Youth Development

PRO PLAYERS ASSOCIATION

  • Highlands Ranch , CO
  • www.proplayersassociation.org

Mission Statement

Dedication to Serving and Giving Back to the Community

Main Programs

  1. CYMBAL
  2. Friends of Jake Fund
  3. Statewide Emergency Management Response/Denver Search & Rescue
  4. Wayne Valley High School Band Alumni Association
  5. Fields for the Future
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Global

ruling year

2008

Principal Officer since 2002

Self-reported

Gary Ronald Adler

Keywords

Self-reported

mentorring, pro, players, association, sports, entertainment, media, arts, music, charity, community service, projects, NFL, MLB, Olympics, NASCAR, NBA, MLS, college, celebrity, concerts, emergency services, education, disaster response

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

Also Known As

Blind Images

EIN

76-0714756

 Number

6850711434

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

Other Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness, and Relief N.E.C. (M99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

CYMBAL

Colorado Youth in Music Benefits Academic Learning

Category

Youth Development

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Disabled, General or Disability Unspecified

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$0.00

Program 2

Friends of Jake Fund

Pro-Bono veterinary care for service dogs

Category

Animal-Related

Population(s) Served

Disabled, General or Disability Unspecified

Budget

$0.00

Program 3

Statewide Emergency Management Response/Denver Search & Rescue

Emergency services

Category

Public Safety, Disaster Services

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$0.00

Program 4

Wayne Valley High School Band Alumni Association

Alumni Association dedicated to supporting the continuance of the music program at Wayne Valley High School, Wayne, NJ through advocacy, donations and fund raising efforts.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Male Youth/Adolescents (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$0.00

Program 5

Fields for the Future

The purpose of the project is raise funds to financially aid in providing for the construction, maintenance and/or renovation of a field for the purpose of youth sports within a community setting.

Category

Community Development

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Global

Additional Documents

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

PRO PLAYERS ASSOCIATION

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Gary Ronald Adler

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Gary Ronald Adler

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?