Youth Development

SAFE-SLO

  • San Luis Obispo, CA
  • http://www.aikidoslo.com

Mission Statement

THE ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION AND TRAININGS FOR VIOLENCE PREVENTION AND RECOVERY THROUGH PEACE-ORIENTED SAFETY AND EMPOWERMENT PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN, ADULTS, AND AGENCIES IN SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY.

Main Programs

  1. Aikido for Youth
  2. Self Defense and Empowerment Programs

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

San Luis Obispo County

ruling year

1995

Principal Officer

Self-reported

ms mary tesoro

Co Principal Officer

Self-reported

Kathy Lamoree

Keywords

Self-reported

Peace oriented Safety and Empowerment Programs for Adults and Children

Notes from the Nonprofit

AKA: SAFE-SLO (acronym for Scholarship Assistance For Empowerment- San Luis Obispo)

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

Also Known As

Aikido of San Luis Obispo

EIN

77-0293702

Physical Address

San Luis Obispo, CA

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Other Art, Culture, Humanities Organizations/Services N.E.C. (A99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Aikido for Youth

Youth learn nonviolent physical self protection techniques, boundary setting, body and space awareness, and the art of peaceful interactions and negotiations.

Category

Youth Development

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Budget

5,000

Program 2

Self Defense and Empowerment Programs

Custom Programs for Individuals, Groups, Organizations, and Agencies

Category

Human Services

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

10,000

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

San Luis Obispo County

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign In or Create Account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

SAFE-SLO

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

ms mary tesoro

Co Principal Officer

Kathy Lamoree

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ms Ginny Carr

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?