Educational Institutions

Charles E Teach Booster Club

  • San Luis Obispo, CA
  • www.teachboosters.org

Mission Statement

Charles E. Teach Booster Club is a parent-led, not-for-profit organization providing formative educational experiences for Teach School, an open enrollment, public 4th-6th grade elementary school, where students love learning and choose the challenge of accelerated academics. Our desired outcome is that, through these programs, our students grow intellectually, socially, emotionally, and creatively and develop into future contributors to our diverse, global community.

Main Programs

  1. Outdoor Science Education
  2. Innovation & Exploration Initiative
  3. 6th Grade Musical/Play
  4. Living History/Field Trips
  5. Garden
  6. Artist in Residence
Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Any 4th, 5th or 6th grade student within San Luis Coastal Unified School District boundaries, including San Luis Obispo, Avila Beach, Morro Bay, or Los Osos-Baywood, may choose the challenge of accelerated academics at Charles E. Teach School.

ruling year

1995

Co-President since 2016

Self-reported

Robyn O.

Co-President since 2016

Self-reported

Anika C.

Keywords

Self-reported

Education Enrichment

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Teach Boosters

EIN

77-0384261

 Number

8044252750

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Outdoor Science Education

Not available

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Innovation & Exploration Initiative

Not available

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 3

6th Grade Musical/Play

Not available

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 4

Living History/Field Trips

Not available

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 5

Garden

Not available

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 6

Artist in Residence

Not available

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Any 4th, 5th or 6th grade student within San Luis Coastal Unified School District boundaries, including San Luis Obispo, Avila Beach, Morro Bay, or Los Osos-Baywood, may choose the challenge of accelerated academics at Charles E. Teach School.

Funding Needs

Educational and enrichment expenses for all grade levels

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Charles E. Teach Booster Club
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Charles E Teach Booster Club

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Co-President

Robyn O.

Co-President

Anika C.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Robyn O.

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?