Educational Institutions

Community School of West Seattle

  • Seattle, WA
  • www.communityschoolwestseattle.org

Mission Statement

Statement of Purpose The Community School of West Seattle is passionate about providing an environment that supports each child's innate desire for knowledge. With in this environment a child will have: - Freedom of choice - Trust and respect -Guidance and support So that they may be their own unique being in the world

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Sarah Airhart

Keywords

Self-reported

education, school, alternative education, multi-age, compassionate, hands-on, self-directed,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

CSWS

EIN

77-0590799

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

3 Pre-School classrooms that each have 17 children age 3 to 5 with 2 teachers. 1 Primary classroom that is multi-age for 19 kindergarten, first and second grade students with 2 teachers.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Community School of West Seattle
Fiscal year: Sep 01-Aug 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Community School of West Seattle

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Sarah Airhart

BIO

Sarah is a dynamic visionary with the passion to grow this school and commitment to see it through. She has invested herself fully in the creation of this school and works tirelessly to make sure the school stays progressive, open to the needs of the community and that the staff are supported and nurtured in their work. Sarah has the ability to make things happen. WHen a need arrises she is able to find a way to make it happen. She uses all of her resources to build community and establish relationships outside of the school. The feild of early childhood has a strong and dedicated advocate in Sarah Airhart.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?