Educational Institutions

The Education Foundation for Joint School District 2 Inc

  • Meridian, ID
  • http://westada.org/site/default.aspx?PageID=1

Mission Statement

Providing supplemental funding and support for educational programs and projects in classroom innovation for the benefit of students in the West Ada School District.

Main Programs

  1. Thank A Teacher
  2. Innovative Grants Program
Service Areas

Self-reported

Idaho

Ada County Idaho (Schools in Star, Eagle, Meridian, Nampa and Boise

ruling year

1989

Executive Director since 2015

Self-reported

Bernadette Sexton

President since 2015

Self-reported

Randy Morgan

Keywords

Self-reported

Education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Education Foundation of West Ada School District

EIN

82-0421800

 Number

0670933119

Physical Address

1303 East Central Drive

Meridian, 83642

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Our programs reach out to the community and to our patrons to help fulfill teachers goals. From field trips to putting the newest technology in the classroom, we try to fund classroom innovation

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Thank A Teacher

Parents and students can donate directly to a teachers classroom.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$200,000

Program 2

Innovative Grants Program

The Foundation gives grants to teachers for innovative and creative ideas

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$50,000

Charting Impact

Self-reported by organization

Five powerful questions that require reflection about what really matters - results.

  1. What is the organization aiming to accomplish?
    We are enhancing educational opportunities and providing a foundation for future success for all students in the West Ada School District.
  2. What are the organization's key strategies for making this happen?
    We work with our community and the patrons to fulfill needs
  3. What are the organization's capabilities for doing this?
    We have a golf tournament, gala, write grants and work with local companies to fulfill these goals.
  4. How will they know if they are making progress?
    We measure the success of each program by working with staff members to assess how these programs help students.
  5. What have and haven't they accomplished so far?
    Education is always changing, their are students who have ever changing needs. We look to help all of those students.
Service Areas

Self-reported

Idaho

Ada County Idaho (Schools in Star, Eagle, Meridian, Nampa and Boise

Funding Needs

Teacher Innovative ideas, Music and Art Funding and Funding for Field Trips

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

EDUCATION FOUNDATION FOR JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT #2 INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Education Foundation for Joint School District 2 Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Bernadette Sexton

President

Randy Morgan

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Randy Morgan

Intermountain Gas

Term: July 2015 - June 2017

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?