Wild Bird Rescue & Rehab

aka Wild Bird Rescue & Rehab   |   Denver, CO   |  www.wildbirdrehab.com

Mission

Wild Bird Rescue & Rehab is a wild bird rehabilitation center located in Denver, Colorado. The organization was founded in 2000 and is dedicated to the rehabilitation and release of Colorado's sick, injured, and orphaned wild birds. Secondarily, Wild Bird seeks to promote public awareness and education on the importance of wild bird conservation.

Ruling year info

2001

Executive Director

Carmen Rutschka

Main address

P.O. Box 101133

Denver, CO 80250 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Wild Bird Information and Rehabilitation of Denver

EIN

84-1549965

NTEE code info

Animal Protection and Welfare (includes Humane Societies and SPCAs) (D20)

Bird Sanctuary/Preserve (D32)

Veterinary Services (D40)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2019, 2018 and 2017.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Wild Bird rehabilitation

Wild B.I.R.D.'s programmes include the operation of a full-time care and rehabilitation facility, a call-in service, and, in the near future, an educational outreach program that will allow us to educate schoolchildren on best-care practices when finding injured birds and allow them to experience the beauty of Colorado's avian population firsthand.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Financials

Wild Bird Rescue & Rehab
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Wild Bird Rescue & Rehab

Board of directors
as of 7/19/2019
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Carmen Rutschka

Wild Bird Rescue and Rehab

Carmen Rutschka

Wild Bird Rescue and Rehab

Sam Wells

Johnson & Wales

Amy Sturrock

University of Colorado

Nancy Stafford

Retired

Angie Kepler

Denver YMCA

Jeff Trewhella

RPM Parking Companies

Board leadership practices

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section.

  • Board orientation and education
    Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations? No
  • CEO oversight
    Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year ? No
  • Ethics and transparency
    Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year? No
  • Board composition
    Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership? No
  • Board performance
    Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years? No