Crime, Legal Related

Chaves County Casa Program

  • Roswell, NM
  • http://www.casakids.org

Mission Statement

The Chaves County CASA Program provides a powerful voice for abused, neglected, and high risk children. CASA believes that every child deserves a safe, loving, and forever home. Chaves County CASA has the following programs to fulfill this mission: Court Appointed Special Advocates, Domestic Violence Advocacy, Domestic Relations Advocacy, Supervised Visitation, Kinship Care, Parenting, Mediation, Juvenile Court Advocacy, Leadership Program, Girls Circle, Alternative Education Program, Transitions Lifebooks, Courthouse Dog, and Mediation

Main Programs

  1. Court Appointed Special Advocates
Service Areas

Self-reported

New Mexico

Chaves County, New Mexico

ruling year

1991

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Carrie-Leigh Cloutier

Keywords

Self-reported

children, abused, foster, court, neglected, volunteers, courthouse dog, parenting,legal, youth, national, assistance, high risk, sexually abused, visitation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Chaves County C.A.S.A. Program

EIN

85-0375943

 Number

2063628469

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Child Abuse, Prevention of (I72)

Protection Against and Prevention of Neglect, Abuse, Exploitation (I70)

Children's and Youth Services (P30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Court Appointed Special Advocates

*Orientation and training of volunteers appointed by a judge to represent the best interests of abused and neglected children in the court system. *Court advocacy for juveniles and child victims of domestic violence.

Category

Children & Youth (0-19 years)

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Crime/Abuse Victims

Ethnic/Racial Minorities -- General

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Mexico

Chaves County, New Mexico

Affiliations + Memberships

National CASA

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

CHAVES COUNTY CASA PROGRAM
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Chaves County Casa Program

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Carrie-Leigh Cloutier

BIO

A founding volunteer of the Chaves County CASA Program, Ms. Cloutier has now been Executive Director for 20 years. During her tenure, Chaves COunty CASA has become a model program for New Mexico. Ms. Cloutier is a founder of NM Child Advocacy Networks, the NM CASA Network, and the NM Supervised Visitation Network as well as many programs for youth in Chaves County. She is a noted strategic planner, visionary and public speaker. Recognition includes Citizen of the Year, Character Builder of the Year, Leadership Roswell Committment to Youth Award, NM Community Foundation Luminaria Award, State Bar of NM Distinguished Service Award, and the University of Dallas Distinguished Alumni Award. Ms. Cloutier is committed to leading strong, innovative services for hurting children in New Mexico.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mary Bell

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?