Epilepsy Support and Education Services, Inc.

Facilitating the Acceptance of Epilepsy

Albuquerque, NM   |  http://www.epilepsynm.org

Mission

Epilepsy Support and Education Services was founded by three educated people with intractable epilepsy. Each lived with epilepsy for the past 40 years and feel the time has come for all people with epilepsy to not have to be ashamed or feel guilty about their epilepsy. We are working to "Facilitate the Acceptance of Epilepsy" through various in-services in the community, teaching people how to best handle a seizure without shaming the person and without costing them unnecessary trips to the emergency room. We also facilitate epilepsy support groups that currently meet monthly in Albuquerque, Las Cruces and Santa Fe. This is the first place many people meet another person with epilepsy and realize they "are not alone".

Ruling year info

1999

Principal Officer

Ms Kris McNair

Secretary

Ms Sara Araujo

Main address

2202 Menaul NE Suite A

Albuquerque, NM 87107 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

LAB Epilepsy Research Group, Inc.

EIN

85-0452975

NTEE code info

Epilepsy (G54)

Counseling Support Groups (F60)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2000.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Epilepsy Community Meetings

Currently support groups meet in Albuquerque, Las Cruces, Santa Fe and is open to anyone who is affected by epilepsy. This includes the person with epilepsy, their families, friends, and associates, and any other interested parties. In the past two years, we have had over sixty people attend our meetings in the past year and are continually growing.

Population(s) Served

We have outreach where we go to health fairs and schools and other events to educate the public on the importance of Epilepsy Awareness and education.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Financials

Epilepsy Support and Education Services, Inc.
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Epilepsy Support and Education Services, Inc.

Board of directors
as of 11/5/2019
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Kristi McNair

Hanna Commercial LLC

Term: 2011 - 2021


Board co-chair

Sara Araujo

Kris McNair

Hanna Commercial LLC

Debra Carter

no affiliation

Sara Araujo

Jon Vigil

LivaNova

Robert Sandoval

Board leadership practices

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section.

  • Board orientation and education
    Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations? No
  • CEO oversight
    Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year ? No
  • Ethics and transparency
    Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year? No
  • Board composition
    Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership? No
  • Board performance
    Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years? No