Public, Society Benefit

VALLECITOS MOUNTAIN REFUGE

  • Durango, CO
  • www.vallecitos.org

Mission Statement

Our Mission: The Vallecitos Mountain Ranch, a wilderness learning and retreat center, grounds its life and programs in the power of awareness and mindfulness, a direct experience with the natural world and wilderness, and living sustainably.
Our Vision: We are dedicated to creating more aware and compassionate individuals and a more just, humane and healthy world. We seek to deepen the connection between the inner life of wisdom and compassion and the outer life of action and service. We offer unique and varied opportunities to go to the deep woods, unplug, re-connect with the natural world, and come home to ourselves.
Our retreats and trainings offer practical tools and skills for personal growth and transformation and professional development.
We seek to help individuals and organizations develop core competencies of awareness, leadership, and sustainability that will empower them to address systemic institutional and societal problems.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Vallecitos Mountain Refuge serves communities throughout the United States.

ruling year

2000

Executive Director since 2015

Self-reported

Jessica Denison

Guiding Teacher since 2013

Self-reported

Erin Treat

Keywords

Self-reported

education, retreat, training, m, development, sustainability, environment, social, justice, spirituality, meditation, wilderness, mindfulness

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Vallecitos Mountain Retreat Center

EIN

85-0465695

 Number

0771446383

Physical Address

Forest Road 91B

Tierra Amarilla , NM 87575

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Public, Society Benefit - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (W99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Vallecitos annually hosts the Refuge Fellowship Program, a ten-day retreat for activists (50% of fellowships are reserved for people of color), the Meditation Retreat for Activists of Color (now in its ninth year), and contemplative retreats for the health care, environmental justice, youth and social justice communities and other coalitions and organizations. Vallecitos also rents its facilities to nonprofit groups and foundations for conferences, meetings, trainings and gatherings.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Vallecitos Mountain Refuge serves communities throughout the United States.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

VALLECITOS MOUNTAIN REFUGE
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

VALLECITOS MOUNTAIN REFUGE

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Jessica Denison

Guiding Teacher

Erin Treat

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Robin Richard

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?