Educational Institutions

Canyon State Academy Inc

  • Queen Creek, AZ
  • www.canyonstateacademy.com

Mission Statement

Canyon State Academy is a residential school that inspires learning, growth, and positive change for at-risk and disadvantaged youth. Our program sets high expectations for youth in a safe and nurturing environment. Canyon State Academy serves male and female youth between the ages of 11-17 with a history of delinquent behaviors, dependent/neglect backgrounds, mild mental and emotional health issues and special education needs. Canyon State Academy's accredited school program is year-round with open enrollment that is designed to meet the individual educational needs of each student.

Main Programs

  1. Rite of Passage, Inc.
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

All US States

ruling year

1952

Chief Financial Officer

Self-reported

Carolyn Jenkins-Bower

Keywords

Self-reported

Dedicated to Improving the Lives of Youth

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

CSA

EIN

86-0123500

 Number

3680159752

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Secondary/High School (B25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Rite of Passage, Inc.

Not available

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

All US States

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

CANYON STATE ACADEMY INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Canyon State Academy Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Chief Financial Officer

Carolyn Jenkins-Bower

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Trintus Smith

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?