Arts, Culture, and Humanities

INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR KRISHNA CONSCIOUSNESS OF WASHINGTON

  • Sammamish, WA
  • http://www.vedicculturalcenter.org

Mission Statement

To provide an excellent facility for the greater Seattle community to participate in cultural events, seminars, exhibits and festivals that help preserve and promote the traditional Vedic arts, cuisine, music, dance, drama, literature and languages.
Another major theme of the Vedas is para upakar: doing good to others. A premium is put on educational and cultural activities that are beneficial for the individual and society. The VCC offers many free (or voluntary donation) courses on language, music, dance, arts and crafts, drama, communication skills, philosophy,children's programs,seniors programs and yoga. The center also provides extensive free food distribution through the Food for Life program.
Come and join the fun and be a partcicpating volunteer to grow the VCC for the benefit of our children and future generations.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

ruling year

1977

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Harry Terhanian

Keywords

Self-reported

Cultural, humanitarian, hindu, vaishnava, Hare Krishna, vedic

Also Known As

Vedic Cultural Center

EIN

91-0987890

 Number

0189667220

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (A12)

Hindu (X70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Food for Life, Vedic Cultural Center & Vedic School

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR KRISHNA CONSCIOUSNESS OF WASHINGTON

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Harry Terhanian

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?