AtWork!

Changing the Face of Employment

aka AtWork!   |   Bellevue, WA   |  http://www.atworkwa.org

Mission

To empower people with disabilities be productive, integrated, and contributing members of their community.

Ruling year info

1977

Chief Executive Officer

Ms. Christina Brandt

Main address

1935 152nd Pl NE

Bellevue, WA 98007 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Custom Industries

Community Enterprises of Issaquah

EIN

91-0996632

NTEE code info

Vocational Rehabilitation (includes Job Training and Employment for Disabled and Elderly) (J30)

Developmentally Disabled Services/Centers (P82)

Developmentally Disabled Services/Centers (P82)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2020, 2019 and 2018.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Commercial Enterprises

AtWork! operates a landscaping business providing grounds maintenance services and year round landscaping. We are a certified AbilityOne contractor.  Our landscaping crews maintain the grounds of Ft. Lawton in Seattle and the VA Hospital as well as the NOAA facility. People with disabilities learn landscaping skills that prepare them for jobs in the landscaping industry.
 
AtWork! operates a recycle center in Issaquah, Washington that accepts paper products including cardboard, aluminum cans and scrap metals and is a free electronic recycle drop off station for the E-Cycle Washington program. Also available is document destruction shredding. People with disabilities develop skills that prepare them for employment in the recycling and document management industries.
 
AtWork!'s production shop provides quality assembly and production services for local area companies such as Microsoft and The Boeing Company, as well as smaller packaging jobs for small business customers. People with disabilities learn marketable skills that prepare them for employment in the manufacturing industry.

Population(s) Served

Customized Employment is negotiating job duties or employee expectations to align the skills and interests of a job seeker with a disability to an employer’s needs. AtWork! Employment Consultants come to learn about how a business operates, challenges and opportunities, and identifies tasks and projects that could be accomplished by an AtWork! client. The result is a job description that describes a customized relationship between employer and employee. AtWork! staff work with the new employee on the job, helping them to become proficient at their activities and work with the employer to understand the best way to support the person with a disability in the workplace. As supportive relationships are built around the individual, AtWork! staff fade from the picture, always ready to step back in when new tasks need to be learned or there is a change in the workplace.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Accreditations

Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities (CARF) - Employment and Community Services - 3 Year Accreditation 2011

Affiliations & memberships

NISH-Creating Employment Opportunities for People with Severe Disabilities 2009

Financials

AtWork!
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

AtWork!

Board of directors
as of 8/24/2018
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Ms. Mary Grace Roske

Seattle Foundation

Term: 2017 - 2019

Mike Northcott

Genie Industries

Greg Russell

Peterson Russell Kelly PLLC

John Hemion

Columbia Bank

Linda Saddler

Community Volunteer

Jason Flores

ProLango Consulting

Kris Azizeh

Seaconn. LLC

Becky Bisbee

Retired Seattle Times

Aimee Sharp

WISE

Deb Zaha

Davis Wright Tremaine, LLP

Craig Vick

Kristin Estes

Afiniti

Toti Walia

Multicare

Mike Reph

Parker Smith and Feek

Rama Tall

King County