Public, Society Benefit -- Multipurpose and Other

Veterans For Peace Inc

  • Seattle, WA
  • vfp92.org

Mission Statement

Veterans For Peace, Inc. (VFP) is a non-profit 501(c)(3) educational and humanitarian organization dedicated to the abolishment of war.

Main Programs

  1. War Resisters Support Action Team
  2. Counter-Recruiting Action Team
Service Areas

Self-reported

Washington

Greater Seattle area of the State of Washington, USA

ruling year

1988

Vice President since 2014

Self-reported

Keith Orchard

Keywords

Self-reported

peace, seattle, veterans, war, justice

Also Known As

Veterans For Peace, Greater Seattle, Chapter 92

EIN

91-2193448

 Number

4556431708

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Military/Veterans' Organizations (W30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

War Resisters Support Action Team

See vfp92.org

Category

Population(s) Served

Military/Veterans

Budget

Program 2

Counter-Recruiting Action Team

Not available

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Washington

Greater Seattle area of the State of Washington, USA

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Veterans For Peace Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Vice President

Keith Orchard

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Keith Orchard

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?