Island Cat Resources and Adoption

aka ICRA - Island Cat Resources and Adoption   |   Alameda, CA   |  icraeastbay.org

Mission

Island Cat Resources and Adoption is dedicated to improving the lives of free-roaming and unowned cats through spay/neuter, adoption, and humane education.

Ruling year info

1995

Principal Officer

Ms Merry Bates

Co Principal Officer

Gail Churchill

Main address

PO Box 1093

Alameda, CA 94501 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Island Cat Rescue Association

EIN

94-3225519

NTEE code info

Animal Protection and Welfare (includes Humane Societies and SPCAs) (D20)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (D01)

Public, Society Benefit - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (W99)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2020, 2019 and 2018.
Register now

Communication

Blog

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Spay/Neuter Program

We offer spay/neuter at no cost for cats in the community for low income guardians that cannot afford it. We also practice and teach trap-neuter-return (TNR)as the most effective and humane method of managing and gradually reducing the feral cat populations in our community.

Population(s) Served

Every cat ICRA traps or rescues is carefully evaluated for adoptability. Tame cats and kittens young enough to be socialized are placed in foster homes, and taken into our adoption program when they are ready for a responsible and loving permanent home. The goal of our adoption program is to place the right cat(s) with the right people. To that end, we have established an adoption screening and home visit program in which our adoption site volunteers collaborate with our foster homes to make each placement.

Population(s) Served
Population(s) Served
Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Goals & Strategy

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn about the organization's key goals, strategies, capabilities, and progress.

Charting impact

Four powerful questions that require reflection about what really matters - results.

ICRA's aim is to improve the lives of local free-roaming and unowned cats and reduce the negative impacts of feline overpopulation in Alameda and Oakland, CA and nearby communities.

ICRA's main activities focus on trap-neuter-return (TNR), the most humane approach to reducing free-roaming cat populations. TNR involves trapping unaltered cats living on the street, spaying or neutering them, and returning them to the location where they were trapped. A managed community cat colony will eventually reduce in size due to attrition. Our own volunteers perform TNR and we also provide support to community members who are willing to help the cats in their own neighborhoods.

Most unsocialized cats are returned to their colonies, but kittens young enough to be socialized and stray adult cats who are friendly to humans are made available for adoption and live in foster homes until we find a quality permanent home.

Financials

Island Cat Resources and Adoption
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Island Cat Resources and Adoption

Board of directors
as of 8/15/2016
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Merry Bates

no affiliation

Term: Apr 2016 - Apr 2018


Board co-chair

Gail Churchill

no affilation

Term: Apr 2016 - Apr 2018

Mary Sper Director-At-Large

no affiliation

Gail Churchill Vice President

no affiliation

Merry Bates President

no affiliation

Gretchen Whittier Treasurer

no affiliation

Debbie Sharp Secretary

no affiliation

Peggy Harding Director-At-Large

no affiliation

Julia Griswold Director-At-Large

no affiliation